-
Daventry Tournament 2017
Sponsored by:
&

Sparring
Boys 160cm+


Gold: Dennis Sacaliuc
Silver: Leo Robinson
Bronze: Alex Gavril & Darius Chittaroaga

Boys 143cm - 152cm



Gold: William O'Toole
Silver: Kes Bryce
Bronze: Charlie Wilson & Oliver Robertson

Boys 132cm - 140cm


Gold: William Taylor
Silver: Charlie George
Bronze: Luca Smalls & Alex Bot

Boys 119cm - 128cm


Gold: Jack O'Toole
Silver: Daniel Batts
Bronze: Bobby George & Ethan Ruiz

Girls 150cm+


Gold: Megan Free
Silver: Mia Salmons

Girls 135cm - 143cm


Gold: Mabelle Gwilliam
Silver: Nicole Archer
Bronze: Alice Foster & Emily Easom


Girls <129cm



Gold: Selina Yildirim
Silver: Taylor Ridley
Bronze: Daniella Kaufman & Caoimhe Adams

Patterns

Boys Red Tag and Above


Gold: William O'Toole
Silver: Kes Bryce
Bronze: Alexander Cartwright


Boys Green Tag to Blue Belt



Gold: Austin Beeson
Silver: Joshua Briggs
Bronze: Jack O'Toole

Boys Yellow Tag to Yellow Belt



Gold: Aaron Ruiz
Silver: Taylor Bethell
Bronze: Ethan Ruiz

Boys White Belt




Gold: Nathan Walls
Silver: Louis Faulkner
Bronze: Albert Palmer

Girls Blue Belt and Above



Gold: Mabelle Gwilliam
Silver: Nicole Archer
Bronze: Megan Free

Girls Green Tag to Blue Belt


Gold: Alice Foster
Silver: Taylor Ridley
Bronze: Mia Burndred

Girls Yellow Tag to Yellow Belt


Gold: Selina Yildirim
Silver: Alara Yildirim
Bronze: Annabel Rawbone

Girls White Belt


Gold: Isabel McDowell
Silver: Mia Carlton
Bronze: Lottie Babb

Destruction

Boys Heavy Mob!

Gold: Dennis Sacaliuc

Boys - Largish!

Gold: William O'Toole

Boys Small to Middlish!


Gold: Jack O'Toole

Boys Little Uns!


Gold: Albert Palmer

Girls - Tall

Gold: Mabelle Gwilliam

Girls - Vertically Developing

Gold: Selina Yildirim

Girls - Vertically Challenged!


Gold: Alara Yildirim

Annual Award Winners 2017

Tiger of the Year - Kobi Covill

Tiger of the Year Runner-Up - Taylor Ridley

Tiger Cub of the Year - Daniella Kaufman

Tiger Cub of the Year Runner-Up - James Lewington

Outstanding Achievement Awards - Best Grading Results

Alice Foster

Lauren Hughes

Austin Beeson

Joshua Briggs

Best Newcomer

Selina Yildirim (Tigers)

Chloe Drake (Cubs)

Most Improved Students

Siobhan Lavery

Matthew Wadey

Commitment To Training Award

Alexander Cartwright

Grafters Trophy

Emily Easom


William Taylor

Rising Star Awards

Albert Palmer
Charley Randall
Harriet Beeson
Roman Hlavac
Caoimhe Adams
Lottie Babb
Isla Boddington
Louis Faulkner
Bronwyn Harrison
Victor Jeffs
Evie Baker
Rudi Ibbotson

Awards for Effort and Improvement

Oliver Bennett
Bobby George
Kahlen Iddins
Daniel Kennedy
Patrick O'Hagan
Jack O'Toole

Annual Awards 2016

Tiger of the Year

Nicole Archer

Tiger of the Year - Runner Up

Joshua Bull

Tiger Cub of the Year

Kieran Chard

Tenets Trophy

Julka Woynarowicz

Most Improved Tiger

Luca Smalls

Most Improved Tiger Cub

Kahlen Iddins

Outstanding Achievement Award

Mia Burndred

Sam Morgan

Best Newcomer - Tiger

Taylor Ridley

Best Newcomer Tiger Cub

George Summerskill

Rising Star Awards

Charlie George

Joshua Briggs

Amelia Fry


Nathan Metcalfe-Sheppard

Lauren Hughes

Austin Beeson

Alice Foster

Also - Jocelyn Turner

Grafters Trophy

Charlie Wilson

Combined Tigers/JWTKD Daventry Tournament 2015
Sponsored by:



On 19th October 2015, Jackson White TKD juniors and Daventry Tigers enjoyed a joint tournament in the Daventry Leisure Centre.  



The winners were: 

Sparring

Boys 150cm +

Gold: Darius Chitaroaga
Silver : Denis Sacaliuc
Bronze: Alex Gavril and Robbie Whitworth

Boys 130cm to 137cm


Gold: William O'Toole
Silver: Liam Jinks
Bronze: Calum Bennett and Natan Swiderski


Boys 123cm to 128cm


Gold: Matthew Wadey
Silver: Alex Jackson
Bronze: Kobi Covill and Charlie Wilson


Boys <123cm



Gold: Joshua Bull
Silver: William Taylor
Bronze: Harry Crask and Alexander Cartwright

Girls 135cm+


Gold: Megan Free
Silver: Ava Kempson
Bronze: Abigail Faulkner


Girls <135cm


Gold: Mabelle Gwilliam
Silver: Bethan Smith
Bronze: Siobhan Lavery and Eve Morgan


Patterns

Boys White Belt

Gold: Alex Bot
Silver: James Willis
Bronze: Nicholas Wadey


Boys Yellow Tag


Gold: Joshua Bull
Silver: Jake Wadey
Bronze: Tristan Sandhu

Boys Yellow Belt


Gold: Natan Swiderski
Silver: Szymon Woynarowicz
Bronze: Harry Crask


Boys Green Tag/Green Belt


Gold: Kobi Covill
Silver: Liam Jinks
Bronze: Ryan Jenkins


Boys Blue Tag and Above



Gold: Denis Sacaliuc
Silver: Kes Bryce
Bronze: Robbie Whitworth


Girls Patterns White Belt


Gold: Shera Kennedy
Silver: Tia-Mae Jose

Girls Patterns Yellow Tag - Green Tag


Gold: Julke Woynarowicz
Silver: Abigail Johnson
Bronze: Mia Burndred


Girls Patterns Blue Belt and Above


Gold: Mabelle Gwilliam
Silver: Ava Kempson
Bronze: Bethan Smith



Destruction


Boys Destruction >130cm


Gold: Alex Gavril


Boys Destruction <130cm


Gold: Aidan Jinks


Girls Destruction >135cm


Gold: Abigail Johnson


Girls Destruction <135cm


Gold: Mabelle Gwilliam
2015 Annual Awards

Tiger of the Year

William O'Toole

R/Up Tiger of the Year

Leo Gwilliam



Tiger Cub of the Year (Joint)

Lola-Rose Olive and Mia Burndred



Most Enthusiastic Tiger

Kobi Covill



Outstanding Achievement Awards

Bethan Smith (7 A run, including 3 A*s)



Julke Woynarowicz (3 consecutive A*s)


Best Newcomer Awards

Boy - Joshua Bull

Girl - Eve Morgan

Best Attitude to Training Awards

Boy - Jake Wadey

Girl - Siobhan Lavery

Most Improved Tiger Cub

Nathan Heath

Most Improved Tiger

Neve Disley


Club Awards 2014

Many thanks to Mr Steve Osborne from Cummins for presenting the prizes to our students this year.  Daventry Tigers very much appreciates the support the company have given the Club over the past two years and we are looking forward to furthering our relationship in the future.

Tiger of the Year 2014



Mabelle Gwilliam
Bronze - Sparring - English Championships
Finalist - Patterns - British Championships (5th of 65)
Straight A*s in gradings

Tiger Cub of the Year 2014



Alexander Cartwright

Tenets Award

Kes Bryce

Rising Star Award

Julka Wojnarowicz

Most Enthusiastic Boy Tiger

r
Luca Smalls

Most Enthusiastic Girl Tiger

Faith-Marie Dicks

Dedication to Training Award

Tiborko Szilagyi

Most Improved Tiger

Harry Chittendon

Most Improved Tiger Cub

William Taylor

Unsung Hero Award Boy

William O'Toole

Unsung Hero Award Girl

Iris Banner



Club Awards 2013

Tiger of the Year 2013

Megan Free

Runners up

Ava Kempson
Timothy Robson

Outstanding Achievement Awards

Mabelle Gwilliam
Inaci Atkinson

Most Improved Tiger

Joshua McIntyre

Tenets Award

Tess Whittaker

Theory Guru

Nigel Morgan

Dedication to Training Award

Bethan Smith

Unsung Hero Award

Abigail Faulkner

Best Newcomer Award

Eve Worthington


Daventry Tournament
Winners 2013

Sparring

Girls 125cm and Under

Gold - Mabelle Gwilliam
Silver - Bethan Smith
Bronze - Tess Whittaker

Girls 126cm and Over

Gold - Megan Free
Silver - Ava Kempson
Bronze - Abigail Faulkner

Boys 125cm and Under

Gold - Inaci Atkinson
Silver - Harley Banham
Bronze - Joshua McIntyre

Boys 126cm and Over

Gold - Jonas Mackay
Silver - Sam Green
Bronze - Tiborko Szilagyi
Bronze - Timothy Robson

Patterns

White Belt (Sajo Jirugi)

Gold - Eve Worthington
Silver - Liam Jinks
Bronze - Robbie Whitworth

Yellow Tag

Gold - Natalie Brain
Silver - William O'Toole
Bronze - Harley Banham

Yellow Belt

Gold - Inaci Atkinson
Silver - Josh McIntyre
Bronze - Max Notley

Green Tag/Green Belt

Gold Mabelle Gwilliam
Silver - Bethan Smith
Tied Bronze - Jonas Mackay/Megan Free

Destruction

Girls 125cm and Under

Gold - Ella Faulkner

Girls 126cm and Over

Gold - Ava Kempson

Boys 125cm and Under

Gold - Nicholas Morgan

Boys 126cm and Over

Gold - Sam Green


Tiger Awards 2012

Tiger of the Year 2012

Winner: Bethan Smith receiving her trophy from World Champion Nicola Line.

Highly Commended: Kes Bryce and Ethan Robinson

Most Enthusiastic Girl Tiger

Winner: Lacey-Mae Ford
Highly Commended: Ella Faulkner and Bethan Smith

Most Enthusiastic Boy Tiger

Winner: Alex Jackson
Highly Commended: Finton Bowerman & Kes Bryce

Most Effort - Girl Tiger

Winner: Tess Whittaker
Highly Commended: Mabelle Gwilliam and Bethan Smith

Most Effort - Boy Tiger

Winner: Ed Rushton
Highly Commended: Inaci Atkinson and Lewis Edwards

Most Improved Girl Tiger

Winner: Erin King
Highly Commended: Megan Free, Lacey-Mae Ford &
Tess Whittaker

Most Improved Boy Tiger

Winner: Lilo Challenor
Highly Commended: Max Notley and Ethan Robinson

Highly Commended for improved confidence: Harry Graves

Theory Guru Trophy Winner: Kes Bryce

Special Award for Helpfulness: Lewis Edwards